Ireland Visa Approval Rates by Office (2026)
How likely is an Irish visa to be approved? It depends a great deal on where the application is decided. The six offices this tracker follows publish their visa decisions — New Delhi, Beijing, Abu Dhabi, Abuja, Ankara and the Dublin Visa Office — and adding those decisions up gives approval rates that range from under 50% to over 80%. This guide sets out the figures as of 15 October 2026 and what they do and don't tell you.
Approval rates at a glance
These are all decisions on record from each office's published lists since this tracker started following it, plus the most recent 30 days where the data allows.
| Office | Decisions on record | Approved overall | Last 30 days |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Delhi (India) | 39,914 | 84.6% | 72.4% of 6,336 |
| Ankara (Türkiye) | 3,730 | 84.4% | — |
| Beijing (China) | 13,145 | 82.5% | 78.2% of 878 |
| Abu Dhabi (UAE) | 5,782 | 81.0% | — |
| Dublin Visa Office | 4,746 | 48.5% | 53.9% of 2,773 |
| Abuja (Nigeria) | 1,516 | 48.0% | 57.0% of 151 |
"—" means the office's weekly reports for that window weren't all available as breakdowns, so we don't quote a 30-day rate rather than quote an incomplete one.
Month by month
Monthly figures show how much the rate moves even at a single office. Each cell is the share of that month's published decisions that were approvals.
| Office | May | June | July | August | September |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Delhi | — | — | 86.2% (5,659) | 79.1% (4,107) | 80.6% (5,929) |
| Beijing | — | — | 90.4% (2,048) | 86.3% (2,262) | 82.2% (1,088) |
| Abu Dhabi | 91.0% (389) | 75.9% (1,264) | 80.3% (1,505) | 83.0% (1,093) | 82.6% (1,135) |
| Ankara | 87.7% (310) | 83.8% (1,077) | 81.7% (783) | 84.0% (818) | 88.9% (432) |
| Abuja | 46.0% (285) | 42.3% (319) | 41.8% (335) | 53.5% (312) | 57.8% (225) |
Numbers in brackets are decisions published that month. A dash means we don't have a complete month for that office yet. Dublin is left out of the monthly table: its decisions are published on a web page we couldn't read completely for part of the summer, so its monthly totals aren't reliable — its overall figure above is.
What stands out
- Four offices approve roughly four in five applications. New Delhi, Ankara, Beijing and Abu Dhabi all sit between 81% and 85% overall.
- New Delhi's rate has dipped since July. It was 86.2% in July, about 80% in August and September, and 72.4% over the last 30 days — while it publishes far more decisions than any other office (almost 6,000 in September alone).
- Beijing has eased down month by month, from 90.4% in July to 82.2% in September.
- Abuja and Dublin approve fewer than half overall — but Abuja has climbed from about 42% in June and July to 57.8% in September.
- Small months swing more. Abu Dhabi's 91% in May came from only 389 decisions; one busy week can move a small month by several points.
What these numbers don't tell you
An approval rate is a useful sense of how an office decides overall, but it is not your personal chance of approval:
- Every visa type is mixed together. The published lists don't say whether a decision was a visit, study, work or join-family visa, and those types are approved at very different rates. A month with more of one type can move the overall figure on its own.
- The application matters far more than the office. Refusals usually come down to specific gaps — finances, ties to home, purpose of travel. Our guide to what to do after a refusal covers the common reasons.
- Offices serve different applicants. The Dublin Visa Office decides applications from many countries, so its rate isn't directly comparable with a single embassy's.
Where these figures come from
Every Irish embassy and visa office in this guide publishes its visa decisions — New Delhi and Beijing as spreadsheets, Abu Dhabi, Abuja and Ankara as weekly PDF reports, and Dublin on a web page. The Snifox tracker reads each list as it is published and counts the approvals and refusals. The figures here are taken from that data on 15 October 2026; the live versions are on each office's page, such as snifox.com/new-delhi. Snifox is independent and not affiliated with any embassy or with the Irish Government.
Check your own application — search every decision these offices have published, free, no sign-up.
Check My Application Status →Frequently Asked Questions
Which Irish visa office has the highest approval rate?
Of the six offices tracked, New Delhi (84.6%) and Ankara (84.4%) had the highest overall approval rates as of 15 October 2026, followed by Beijing (82.5%) and Abu Dhabi (81.0%).
What is the Ireland visa approval rate for Indian applicants?
The Irish Embassy in New Delhi had approved 84.6% of the 39,914 decisions in its published lists as of 15 October 2026. Over the most recent 30 days the rate was lower, 72.4% of 6,336 decisions.
Why are Abuja and Dublin's approval rates so much lower?
Their published decisions include a higher share of refusals — 48.0% and 48.5% were approvals overall. The lists don't record visa type or refusal reasons, so the figures can't explain why; the Dublin Visa Office also decides applications from many countries, which makes it hard to compare with a single embassy.
Does a high approval rate mean my visa will be approved?
No. The rate mixes every visa type and every applicant. Whether your application is approved depends on its own documents and circumstances.